Privacy Policy

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

It is very important to us to protect and keep safe all personal information you entrust to us. In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your personal information.

Purpose, legal basis, duration of storage and data receiver

We need the collected personal data for the
  • handling and processing of your request (s) and booking (s),
  • settlement
  • for customer service purposes.
The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data are on the one hand, the fulfillment of the contract (for example, preparation of an offer, (online) booking, ...), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations and on the other hand, your consent (contact form). The non-provision of data can have different consequences.

We also process data obtained permissibly through our online booking tool (TheBookingButton / Siteminder), from online booking portals such as booking.com, hrs.de, the Linz Tourist Board or travel agents. These are basic personal data, such as your name, address, contact information like address, telephone number, billing address, tax code and credit card information. The data comes from the booking made by you.

We process your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, execution to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation requirements, which arise among others from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Ordinance (BAO) and possible ongoing legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

Contact form

Your data including personal data from our contact form will be sent to us for processing your request via our own mail server, further processed and stored by us. These data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data we cannot process your requests.
 
Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of ยง96 Abs. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Abs. 1 lita (Consent) DSGVO.

Newsletter

We do not send newsletters. There is therefore no possibility to register for it.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to websites of third parties for which we are not responsible. We review these links editorially very carefully. Since we have no influence on the content and design of the linked, external pages or their websites, we assume no responsibility or liability. For content and design or compliance with data protection regulations, only the respective providers are responsible.

Web analytics with Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.
 
For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website from Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your information by clicking the link below (for detailed instructions, visit https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/#disable). An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP ()", so that the IP addresses are processed only shortened in order to exclude a direct personal reference.

Consent and right of withdrawal

If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will process them only after explicit consent.

Basically, we do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By indicating your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained.

You can revoke your consent at any time under the following e-mail address: office@goldeneradler.at. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be rendered anonymous and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Data security

We use technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technical progress.

Rights

You have the right to information from the person responsible for the personal data concerned at any time. Insofar as there is no statutory storage obligation, you have the right to delete this data and object to processing. You also have the right to correct the data as well as to limit processing, data portability and appeal to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Please contact us regarding your rights under office@goldeneradler.at.